File #: 17-217    Version: 1
[…] The Judicial Council form used in conjunction with these rules also needs to be changed, but the changes are more extensive than may appropriately be done as technical changes.

2.                     Amend rule 10.855 to strike subdivision (j) entirely and reletter subdivision (k) as (j) and revoke form REC-003, Report to The Judicial Council: Superior Court Records Destroyed, Preserved, and Transferred, to conform to recent changes to statute. Assembly Bill 1443 (Levine), effective January 1, 2018, deletes the following sentence from Government Code section 68153(b): “A list of the court records destroyed within the jurisdiction of the superior court shall be provided to the Judicial Council in accordance with the California Rules of Court.” The proposed amendment would delete subdivision (j) of rule 10.855, which details the reporting requirement that has been eliminated by statute and revoke the form used to make the report.